• French
  • English

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the current legislation on, the protection of personal data and the importance that we attach to the keep safe the personal data provided by our customers when they book on our website, or any other medium, this privacy policy set out the ways we collect, process, use and share your personal data.

Indeed, for all reservation done at Camping la Vallée de l’Indre, you must acknowledge you have read and understood this Privacy Policy in its entirety and that you accept it.

A personal data (referred as data or personal data) is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Different pieces of information, which collected can lead to the identification of a particular person, also constitute personal data such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more specific elements particular to its identity such as physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social.

Processing covers a wide range of operations performed on personal data, including by manual or automated means. It includes the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

I. Data we collect:

We declare that the Personal Data collected has been collected in a fair and lawful manner, for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Collection of Personal data from our customers: individuals:

When reservations are made by customers of the camping Vallée de l’Indre, via the booking webpage of our camping secured, we collect Personal Data from the customers and we record them in a secure area owned and solely used by camping Vallée de L’Indre, in particular with regard to the safety and security of Personal Data.

The Data collected are surnames and first names of customers, their date of birth, their addresses (route, postal code, city, country), their telephone numbers, their email addresses, the place and dates of their reservations.

As part of the services provided to an organization public or private, we collect personal data from them, when one purchase order is edited and validated.

The data collected are the name of the organization, its address, corporate registration name, its phone number, its website details, its European VAT register number, its email address, and the full name of the manager of the organization or the person in charge.

II. How do we use the information we collect?

Processing of Personal Data of our customers: individuals

We process Personal Data for the sole purpose of carrying out the Reservations requested to the camping and in particular for the following purposes:

=> Purpose of Processing Customer Reservations and managing the Services ordered from the camping.

=> Purpose of carrying out statistical studies via Google Analytics,

Personal Data may not, as such, be subject to any operation, other than those provided for in these provisions.

Processing of Personal Data of our customers: organizations

We process Personal Data for needs related to the execution of the Services for the benefit of the organizations and legalrequirements and in particular for the following purposes:

=> Purpose of Processing Service Orders,

=> Finality of satisfaction with the legal requirements resulting from the law of June 21, 2004 in terms of conservation of the data of the Editors.

We may also use the information detailed above, including all Data relating to customers and all Data relating to the organizations for the following purposes:

=> Respect our legal and regulatory obligations (including the prevention of fraud, the fight against money laundering and the filtering of sanctions). This may include verifying the information transmitted to us against Data from other sources.

=> Enforce any contract concluded between you and us relating to our Services.

=> Notify all customers of changes to our Services or our conditions and policies.

=> Improve customer experience and quality of service.

III. Data we share

We may be required to share Personal Data with our business partners, and in particular, when these partners collect the payment of reservations directly, before paying us. In this case, this sharing of data enters exclusively into what is strictly agreed in the contract concluded with our business partners. In this case, Payplug, our online payment provider.

We may also be required to share Personal Data with service provider companies that we use as part of the Services for mainly technical purposes, and among which is the host of our servers is Microsoft.

When service providers are involved in the services provided or offered by our camping, all measures are taken to ensure a high level of security for the protection of Personal Data and all processing is carried out according to our guidelines. They may not, under any circumstances, make any other use of the Personal Data transmitted to them than that expressly required, or disclose to any other third party the Personal Data concerning our Customers reserving via our website or any other medium.

Technical service providers are not authorized to use your data for commercial prospecting purposes for their accounts.

In all cases, the only other occasions when Personal Data can be transmitted to a third party are following:

· We have obtained your consent to this effect beforehand,

· The information is processed via a trusted business partner in accordance with the private policy, respect for privacy and security levels, on the basis of the contract concluded with the business partner,

· We use third-party service providers, for the purpose of technical subcontracting,

· We have gathered data, not allowing to personally identify the persons concerned, which will be used for the purposes of segmentation, statistical modeling, general studies or trend analysis,

· We have the duty to disclose or communicate Personal Data in order to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements, and to protect our rights, our property or our security, that of our customers or other. This includes exchanging information with other companies or organizations for the purpose of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk.

IV. Keeping the personal data

We keep personal data as long as it is necessary to pursue and achieve the above purposes in the manner indicated and to comply with its legal obligations.

V. Accuracy of information

We strive to ensure that the Personal Data held is accurate, current and complete. We respond to requests from our customers who wish to correct inaccurate information in a timely manner. Therefore, anyone on whom we hold Personal Data has the opportunity to let us know.

VI. Safety

We have implemented several technical and organizational measures to secure the protection of the Personal Data processed.

However, if Personal Data are sent to us by the Internet, we cannot guarantee that this Data is perfectly secure.

VII. Transfer out the UE

The personal data that we process is exclusively hosted in the European Union and we do not make any transfer of Personal Data outside the European Union.

VIII. Your rights and preferences

At any time and in accordance with current legislation on the protection of personal data, you have a right to access, rectify, erase, limit and do portability by formulating your request by mail to the address : CAMPING LA VALLEE DE L’INDRE – 39 rue Nationale 37250 MONTBAZON (France) – Email address: contact@camping-montbazon.com.

You also have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (Information Commissioner’s Office).If you request one of this right; we may no longer be able to provide all or some of the services.

You also have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (Information Commissioner’s Office).If you request one of this right; we may no longer be able to provide all or some of the services.

IX. Update

This Private Policy may be subject to change without notice. We invite you to regularly consult our Policy in order to keep you inform of the changes made.

 

CAMPING LA VALLEE DE L’INDRE

Société JL CHINDAMO, SAS au capital de 1.000 € – Siège social : Parc la Grange Rouge 37250 MONTBAZON

882 346 729 RCS TOURS – SIRET 882 346 729 00016 – N°TVA Intracommunautaire FR21 882 346 729

Tel : 02 47 26 06 43 – Courriel : contact@camping-montbazon.com